Lifelong learning opportunities provided
Access to educational resources for those not studying at the university Evidence
Events at university that are open to the general public (public lectures, community educational) events Evidence
Events at university that are open to the general public (executive education programs and/or vocational training) Evidence
Educational outreach activities (eg tailored lectures or demonstrations) beyond campus  Evidence
Policy that ensures that access to these activities is accessible to all, regardless of ethnicity, religion, disability or gender Evidence
Quality education framework in Uzbekistan to focus on student’s development needs
State Inspection for Supervision for Quality in Education under the Cabinet of Ministers jointly with UNICEF organized a discussion among experts and government officials to agree on the framework for quality education.
Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan recently reiterated that further measures will be taken to develop the quality of the education system.
Participants got acquainted with the best international approaches to the development of education quality assurance framework and discuss new national quality assurance mechanisms, which were drafted jointly with UNICEF international expert.
Participants agreed that to improve and maintain quality, efficiency and effectiveness of the education system, clear quality standards for educational institutions, new quality assurance mechanisms and performance indicators are needed. These mechanisms should focus on educational processes, play a supporting role and motivate teachers and school administration for continuous development. It will allow educational institutions to achieve better education results.
“The strategy of the State Inspection is the transition from quality control to quality assurance, the dissemination of best practices and standards, increasing the responsibility of each educational institution for the quality of education,” said Mr. Asliddin Odilov, Deputy Head of the Inspection, Republic of Uzbekistan.
“Priority of a robust quality assurance mechanism is to improve teaching and learning,” said Deepa Sankar, Head of Education Section, UNICEF Uzbekistan. She added that “Quality assurance system in Uzbekistan should focus on holistic school development and quality enhancement”.
International experience shows that the introduction of self-assessment for educational institutions is one of the most effective mechanisms for improving quality. It was agreed that to implement quality assurance mechanisms successfully it is essential to support schools in conducting self-assessments and making performance data more available. It is also important to create a competent team of experts to conduct an external quality evaluation.
Representatives of the Ministries of Public Education, Pre-school Education and other governmental bodies, academia, UN and international organizations discussed the various indicators of the framework being proposed for quality assurance.
“Tashkent University of Information Technologies: Partnering with KOICA for Educational Excellence”
The Tashkent University of Information Technologies, named after Muhammad al-Khorezmi, has embarked on an exciting journey in collaboration with the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA). The partnership involves a grant program for master’s and PhD degrees as part of the Business IT project jointly executed with South Korea’s Kukmin University.
In a recent interview held on July 11, candidates vying for these grant programs were assessed, underlining the commitment to nurturing IT talent and promoting educational opportunities. The collaborative efforts aim to enrich the knowledge base and drive innovation in the IT sector of Uzbekistan.
Additionally, the Tashkent University of Information Technologies hosted a seminar highlighting the significance of three major projects sponsored by KOICA to support IT and startups. The event featured Ms. Park Sunjin, the Director of the representative office of KOICA in Uzbekistan, along with leaders from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, IT Park, and the university itself. Project managers and representatives from South Korean partner organizations attended, emphasizing the robust international cooperation in enhancing IT and startup ecosystems.
One of the flagship projects, the “Implementation and Expansion of the Integrated Educational Information System,” holds a significant value of $3 million. This project, which is expected to run from 2018 to 2021, will introduce an integrated educational information system in the main building and the Samarkand branch of TUIT. The aim is to enhance the quality of the education system and elevate the efficiency of educational practices. This endeavor is a testament to the commitment of the university and its partners to foster academic excellence, promote IT innovation, and ensure a brighter educational future for the students of Uzbekistan.
Berdanov Ulug‘bek Abdumurodovich
Head of the department of Technology Transfer, Incubation and Acceleration:
Maxmudjanov Sarvar Ulug‘bekovich
Center for Scientific Research and Technology Transfer of Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmi.
1. Organization of selection of fundamental, practical, innovative and start-up scientific-research projects (bringing to the attention of professors and teachers, selection of initiative projects), planning and implementation. At the same time, increasing the number of research projects, expanding the participation of young scientists in them, and solving the issues of applying the results of scientific activity to production.
2. Formalization of organizational documents necessary for the management of projects implemented within the framework of state programs (regarding travel, recruitment and dismissal of personnel invited to projects, temporary creative groups), preparation of project estimates according to current procedures and funding controlling the correct distribution of funds, monitoring reports on projects.
3. Organization of start-up and innovative project competitions among talented young people, creation of favorable conditions for the effective development of small innovative projects that implement unique scientific and technical ideas of students.
4. Commercialization of scientific work and research results of the university.
Activities of “TUIT INCUBATION CENTER” of Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmi
The activities of the “TUIT INCUBATION CENTER” of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmi carry out tasks such as monitoring, selecting and incubating advanced startup ideas and innovative works, creating software products and implementing them. In the center, which began its activity at the university, students worked to implement their scientific ideas in special departments for coworking, design, robotics, and programmers. In the incubation center, favorable conditions for the effective operation of small innovative projects implementing scientific and technical ideas have been created for students.
“TUIT INCUBATION CENTER” of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmi has been working on signing memorandums with enterprises and organizations, organizing presentations of students’ projects to foreign and local investors, and forming start-up projects in close cooperation with “IT-Park”.
Currently, projects are being formed in cooperation with university students on the formation of a base of advanced and innovative developments, technological projects and start-up projects aimed at solving the scientific and technical problems of students. Among other things, he is working on the development of software for several local enterprises. The subjects of students’ graduation qualifications, master’s dissertations are being directed to these scientific problems and put into practice in the form of a start-up project.
Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmi “TUIT INCUBATION CENTER” is a service for the development of youth start-up projects in order to create favorable conditions for the preparation and development of projects in the IT field at the university, to enable the practical implementation of innovative solutions required in the fields of programming for young people is the main activity.
Main tasks
• Support of STARTAP projects of university professors, researchers, graduate students and talented students;
• Selection of talented young programmers based on the organization of STARTAP contests and competitions;
• Increase experience and the number of participants by widely involving students of Tashkent University of Information Technologies in the project with the help of professors who have improved their qualifications within the framework of the “One Million Programmers” project;
• Creation and implementation of software products for universities and organizations by the incubation center;
• Organization of master classes, training, meetings and online webinars in cooperation with Tashkent IT-park residents in order to attract professors and talented students of Tashkent University of Information Technologies.