Assistance for start-ups that foster and support a low-carbon economy/technology Evidence
Affordable And Clean Energy
New Collaboration Paving the Way for Affordable and Attractive Sustainable Energy Solutions in Rural Communities
10 July 2023 – The signing ceremony took place today at the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan, marking a significant milestone in the journey towards affordable and appealing sustainable energy solutions for rural communities. This event sets the stage for transformative advancements in the energy landscape, bringing us one step closer to empowering underserved areas.
The official agreement, signed between the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Extra-Budgetary Intersectoral Energy Saving Fund under the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan, signals a new era of collaboration and progress. This partnership, under the project “Market transformation for sustainable rural housing in Uzbekistan” funded by Global Environment Facility, aims to provide subsidies through green consumer loans to support rural populations in adopting energy-efficient and low-carbon technologies in the housing sector.
Matilda Dimovska, UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan expressed hope at the event, stating,, “We hold great hope for the success of the Financial Support Mechanism as a powerful tool for the Fund’s green financing instruments. We hope it will help the Fund to become a strong actor and turn into reality the transition to clean energy in Uzbekistan while improving the living conditions of the rural population.” Through this initiation, eligible rural residents in Uzbekistan will gain access to affordable financial resources, enabling them to modernize their housing infrastructure, improve living conditions, and reduce energy consumption. The adoption of energy-efficient and low-carbon technologies will not only generate cost savings but also contribute to climate change mitigation and environmental sustainability.
This groundbreaking initiative aligns with Uzbekistan’s commitment to actively develop the energy efficiency and renewable energy sectors. With over 80% of energy in Uzbekistan currently being produced from fossil fuel sources, transitioning towards renewable energy alternatives has become crucial for sustainable development and the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions. The country’s rapid growth in solar and wind energy production and installation demonstrates its determination to prioritize green energy and reduce dependence on traditional sources.
The collaboration between the UNDP and the Extra-Budgetary Intersectoral Energy Saving Fund under the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan represents a pivotal step towards achieving our strategic goals. By providing green loans to rural communities, we create opportunities for the integration of energy-efficient technologies and renewable energy sources in the housing sector. This not only reduces energy consumption but also enhances the well-being and economic resilience of rural populations while contributing to a greener future.
The participation of local banks in providing green financing is a vital component of this funding mechanism. By partnering with financial institutions, we ensure widespread access to financing for rural communities, promoting a higher standard of living and the development of sustainable energy solutions.
Today’s signing ceremony marks a momentous occasion in the pursuit of affordable and attractive sustainable energy solutions for rural communities. The united efforts of all stakeholders involved will bring us closer to achieving our vision of a sustainable, inclusive, and prosperous future.
The purpose of the Energy Conservation Policy is to establish guidelines and practices that aim to lower the energy consumption of Tashkent University of Information Technologies (TUIT), reduce expenditures on energy, and support greenhouse gas reduction goals.
2. SCOPE:
This policy is applicable to all buildings, facilities, and equipment owned and operated by TUIT.
The Energy Conservation Policy at TUIT includes the following objectives and measures:
– Energy Efficiency: TUIT will strive to improve energy efficiency in its buildings and facilities through the implementation of energy-saving technologies, equipment, and practices. This includes the use of energy-efficient lighting, heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) systems, as well as the adoption of energy management systems to monitor and optimize energy consumption.
– Awareness and Education: TUIT will promote awareness and education about energy conservation among students, faculty, and staff. This includes providing information on energy-saving practices, organizing campaigns or workshops, and encouraging behavioral changes that contribute to energy conservation.
– Monitoring and Reporting: TUIT will establish a system for monitoring and reporting energy consumption in its buildings and facilities. This will help identify areas of high energy usage and enable targeted efforts for improvement. Regular reports on energy consumption and savings will be generated to track progress and support decision-making.
– Renewable Energy: TUIT will explore opportunities to utilize renewable energy sources, such as solar power or wind energy, to meet its energy needs. This may involve the installation of renewable energy systems on campus or exploring partnerships with external providers of clean energy.
– Policy Compliance and Continuous Improvement: TUIT will ensure compliance with relevant energy conservation regulations and standards. The policy will be periodically reviewed to assess its effectiveness and identify areas for improvement. TUIT will strive for continuous improvement in energy conservation practices and seek innovative solutions to reduce energy consumption further.
By implementing the Energy Conservation Policy, Tashkent University of Information Technologies aims to create a culture of energy efficiency and environmental responsibility. The policy seeks to minimize the environmental impact of the university’s operations, reduce energy costs, and contribute to a sustainable future.