Utilise sustainable water extraction technologies on associated university grounds off campus Evidence
Cooperate with local, national, global governments on water security Evidence
Sustainable Water Management at Tashkent University of Information Technologies (TUIT) and its Impact on Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan is a country that experiences several key challenges with respect to water. These relate to irrigation practices in agriculture, as well as the supply of clean drinking water and wastewater systems. Uzbekistan is the 25th most water-stressed country in the world28, with water demand rising due to population increases and economic development.29 Local populations have increasing demand for clean drinking water, as well as water for hygiene and sanitation. There are growing challenges for urban populations, and for people living in harder-to-reach rural areas. As referenced above the agricultural sector is not only a dominant sector within the national economy, accounting for around 27 percent of Uzbekistan’s GDP30, but it is also one that uses 90 percent of the country’s water resources. Improving outdated infrastructure is critical for avoiding wastage, which currently stands at one-third of water usage.31 Given the sustainable development challenges outlined above, the Ministry of Housing and Communal Services, the ’Uzsuvtaminot’ JSC and the Ministry of Water Resources have proposed a pipeline of identified projects which align with the SDG Bond Framework. The key impact of the proceeds has been the upgrading of irrigation infrastructure to reduce water waste and increase agricultural productivity. Likewise, the supply of clean drinking water has also been increased.
Analysis of Impact In 2017, fewer than 60 percent of the population had access to clean drinking water services.33 In order to overcome the barrier of lack of access for a large minority of the population, the construction of new infrastructure has been prioritized. In particular, it is the northwest region of Khorezm (bordering Turkmenistan) that had the greatest length of constructed pipeline (65 km).
Clean water investments through the proceeds of the bond issuance focused on the supply of clean drinking water to local populations, and improvement of the country’s wastewater sewage systems. Across the two sectors, the regions that received most financing are Kashkadarya (40 percent), Khorezm (21 percent), and Surkhandarya (20 percent). In terms of investments in the clean water and sewage systems of the country, Kashkadarya region has received most of the funding to the amount of UZS 51,913 million, with 7 of the 24 projects being located in the region. Kashkadarya region is located in the south-eastern part of the country, with a population of more than 3.1 million.34 The region is well populated and is a driver of production, through key sectors of the national economy such as agriculture and natural resource extraction. As a result, upgrading sewage infrastructure has been considered a priority. In addition to the length of infrastructure constructed and reconstructed, the number of people positively impacted by the investments, which is the most important metric, has also been analysed. The Khorezm and Surkhandarya regions were identified as other priority areas, with the allocation of UZS 27,802 million for 6 projects and UZS 26,536 million for 2 projects, respectively, from bond proceeds. As a result of the projects implemented in the aforementioned three regions, for the total amount of UZS 106,251 million (81 percent of total allocation), the water supply and sewage system of 74,450 people has been improved.
Tashkent University of Information Technologies (TUIT) recognizes the critical importance of water management not only for the university but also for the broader community in Uzbekistan. This report explores the Water Management program at TUIT and its significance, including the benefits for Uzbekistan and potential projects that align with Sustainable Development Goal 6 (SDG 6) – Clean Water and Sanitation.
Water Management Program Objectives: The Water Management program at TUIT is designed to achieve the following objectives:
1. Control and Monitoring: Implement control and monitoring systems to effectively manage water usage within the university.
2. Clean and Safe Water: Provide the TUIT campus community with access to clean and safe water services that meet their needs.
3. Hygiene Standards: Maintain high water hygiene standards to prevent contamination and ensure the health and safety of the campus population.
4. Responsible Consumption: Promote responsible water consumption practices among students, staff, and faculty.
5. Wastewater Discharge: Ensure the appropriate discharge of wastewater into the sewer system to prevent environmental harm.
Scope of the Water Management Program: The Water Management program at TUIT encompasses the following areas. This involves overseeing water storage, distribution, and consumption within the campus. Effective management of these aspects is essential to achieving the program’s objectives.  The benefits of TUIT’s Water Management program extend beyond the campus boundaries to benefit Uzbekistan as a whole:
1. Water Conservation: By promoting responsible water consumption practices within the university, the program contributes to the conservation of this precious resource. This, in turn, supports Uzbekistan’s efforts to manage its water resources more sustainably, particularly in the context of the Aral Sea crisis.
2. Hygiene and Health: Ensuring clean and safe water services not only benefits the TUIT community but also sets an example for best practices in water hygiene. This can have a positive impact on public health in Uzbekistan, reducing waterborne diseases and improving overall well-being.
3. Environmental Protection: Proper wastewater discharge practices help protect Uzbekistan’s natural environment, preventing pollution of local water bodies and contributing to ecosystem conservation.
Potential Projects: TUIT’s Water Management program presents opportunities for collaborative projects in partnership with government agencies, NGOs, and international organizations. Some potential projects include:
• Community Water Workshops: Hosting workshops and training programs for local communities to promote responsible water consumption and hygiene practices.
• Water Quality Research: Collaborating with research institutions to conduct studies on water quality, identifying areas of concern and implementing improvements.
• Green Campus Initiatives: Implementing sustainable landscaping and rainwater harvesting projects on the campus to demonstrate environmentally friendly water management practices.
• Water Infrastructure Improvement: Partnering with local authorities to upgrade water infrastructure in surrounding areas to enhance access to clean and safe water services.