Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions
Written policies and procedures to identify local stakeholders external to the university and engage with them Evidence
Existence of participatory bodies to recognize and engage local stakeholders, including local residents, local government, local private, local civil society representatives Evidence
Publication of university financial data Evidence
Participation in local, regional and national government (and others)
Specific expert advice to local, regional or national government Evidence
Outreach, general education, upskilling and capacity-building to policy- and law-makers on relevant topics eg economics, law, technology, climate change Evidence
Policy-focused research in collaboration with government departments Evidence
Neutral platform and ‘safe’ space for different political stakeholders to come together to frankly discuss challenges Evidence
Justice And Strong Institutions
“Preserving Biodiversity: A Call to Action for Sustainable Development”
“Fortifying Digital Defenses: Intelligent Information Risk Management”
In the years 2018-2020, Mr. Kerimov K.F. led a groundbreaking project aimed at developing intelligent software systems for information risk management. The project’s overarching goal was to create methods and models that bolster the protection of electronic resources against threats to information security.
This initiative delves into the heart of information security, a critical concern in our increasingly digitized world. By pioneering innovative solutions, the project seeks to enhance decision-making processes when it comes to safeguarding electronic resources. It serves as a testament to the importance of proactively addressing threats to information security.
The project aligns with the principles of Sustainable Development Goal 16, “Peace, Justice, and Strong Institutions.” By strengthening information security, it contributes to building resilient and secure institutions, which are vital for fostering peace and stability.
Ultimately, this project is about equipping organizations and individuals with the tools they need to safeguard their digital assets in an era where the protection of electronic resources is paramount. It underscores the significance of proactive measures in the realm of information security.
Innovative Algorithms for Facial Recognition and Software Development
From 2020 to 2022, Mr. Mamatov N. led an ambitious project with a clear mission: to create algorithms and software solutions that can identify individuals based on the reprocessing of facial images. This endeavor represents a significant leap forward in the field of biometrics and facial recognition.
The project’s core objective is to develop advanced algorithms capable of recognizing and authenticating individuals from a myriad of facial images. This technology holds immense potential for security, identity verification, and convenience in various applications. The algorithms will be complemented by robust software, ensuring seamless integration and efficient performance.
This project resonates with Sustainable Development Goal 16, “Peace, Justice, and Strong Institutions.” By enhancing facial recognition technology, it contributes to building stronger and more secure institutions, fostering peace and justice.
Ultimately, this project is about harnessing the power of technology to transform the way we identify and authenticate individuals, offering a future where secure access, identity verification, and personal recognition are more accurate and convenient than ever before.
Crafting New-Generation Learning Dictionaries and Their Mobile Applications
From 2021 to 2023, Ms. Nazirova E.Sh. is spearheading a visionary project with a twofold mission: to produce electronic dictionaries and the accompanying mobile applications that will redefine the way we approach language learning. The primary aim of this endeavor is to elevate the art of translating Uzbek literary masterpieces into English with the highest level of artistic quality.
This project signifies a critical step in promoting cross-cultural understanding and language proficiency, as it will offer readers the opportunity to explore Uzbek literature through beautifully translated English versions. Furthermore, the project’s mobile applications will enable users to access these literary treasures conveniently on their smartphones and devices.
Empowering Legal Language Understanding: Developing Legal Software in Uzbek Language Using Artificial Intelligence Algorithms
Between 2022 and 2023, Mr. Musaev M.M. is spearheading a pioneering project that focuses on leveraging artificial intelligence algorithms to enhance legal software in the Uzbek language. The core objective of this initiative is to develop state-of-the-art technology for the analysis and synthesis of spoken Uzbek language, ultimately enabling the automatic analysis of legal text and the creation of software that can process legal content.
This project is poised to bring about significant advancements in the field of legal technology, particularly in the context of the Uzbek language. By utilizing natural language understanding and artificial intelligence techniques, it will empower legal professionals and individuals to more efficiently analyze and work with legal content in Uzbek.
In terms of Sustainable Development Goals, this project contributes to Goal 16, “Peace, Justice, and Strong Institutions,” by enhancing the tools available for legal professionals and institutions, which is vital for promoting justice and the rule of law.
In essence, this project is paving the way for a future where legal language can be more readily understood and managed, fostering a stronger legal ecosystem in Uzbekistan.
“Revolutionizing Authentication in Payment Systems with Neural Networks”
Ms. Irgasheva D.Ya. is leading a cutting-edge project aimed at transforming authentication mechanisms in payment systems using neural networks as the foundation. The central objective of this project is to streamline and enhance authentication processes in payment systems by leveraging the capabilities of neural networks.
This initiative promises to revolutionize the way we ensure secure and efficient transactions in the digital age. By harnessing the power of neural networks, it will make authentication in payment systems more seamless, accurate, and secure.